Para Nationals

I'm fortunate to be able to attend the Para Nationals this year to cheer on my friends aiming for Rio! Here are some photos from the weekend and a press release describing the competition:


Grass Lake, Michigan - June 2, 2016 - 2016 USEF Para-Equestrian Dressage National Championships Sponsored by Deloitte and Selection Event for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Set to Begin Tomorrow, June 3, 2016. Thirteen horse and rider combinations are on the Waterloo Hunt Club show grounds in Grass Lake, Michigan for the 2016 USEF Selection Event and Para-Equestrian Dressage National Championships with High Performance and National Divisions. The top U.S. Para-Dressage athletes from around the country are competing in Grade Ia, Ib, II, III, and IV from June 3-5. Eight horse and rider combinations are entered in the High Performance Division and six horse and rider combinations will compete in the National Division. Besides the National Championship, the pressure will be on as nine horse and rider combinations compete for the four spots on the U.S. Paralympic Dressage Team representing the United States this September at the 2016 Paralympic Games. Judges for the weekend include Kristi Wysocki (3*, 4*Para, S) USA; Kathy Amos-Jacob (4*, 5*Para) FRA; Carlos Lopes (4*, 5*Para) POR.


The overall champions in each division will be determined by weighting the tests with the Team Test counting for 40%, Individual Test 40%, and Freestyle Test 20%. U.S. Paralympic Dressage Team selection rankings will be based on 50% of a combination's overall performance in the Selection Event and 50% on the combined overall score from its best two CPEDI3* events taking place January 1, 2015 - May 16, 2016. The selection procedures also include discretionary criteria. All nominations to the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Dressage Team are subject to approval by the United States Olympic Committee and the USEF. Equestrian competition at the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games is scheduled for September 11-16, 2016, at the Olympic Equestrian Centre in the Deodoro Olympic Park, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.




Order of go for June 3, 2016 Team Test:


FEI Grade IV Team National (20x60)

8:24 AM NTEC Giovanni, Katie Jackson

10:48 AM NTEC Wembley, Katie Jackson

10:58 AM Rubicon 75, Mary Jordan


FEI Grade Ib Team High Performance (20x40) (Selection Trials)

9:37 AM Western Rose, Sydney Collier

11:12 AM Wentworth, Sydney Collier


FEI Grade Ia Team Test High Performance (20x40) (Selection Trials)

9:53 AM Royal Dancer, Roxanne Trunnell

10:35 AM Rio Rio, Margaret Mcintosh


FEI Grade II Team National (20x40)

9:21 AM Cappi, Riley Garrett


FEI Grade II Team High Performance (20x40) (Selection Trials)

9:29 Donauwalzer CSF, Kelly Boccia

---Schroeter's Romani, Rebecca Hart


FEI Grade Ib Team National (20x40)

9:45 AM Niekele fan Busenitz, Laurietta Oakleaf


FEI Grade III Team High Performance (20x60) (Selection Trials)

8:43 AM Solitaer 40, Kate Shoemaker

8:52 AM Lancelot Warrior, Angela Peavy


Grade III Team National (20x60)

8:34 Quaterjack, Pamela Hardin (Selection Trials)





2016 USEF Para-Equestrian Dressage National Championships Sponsored by Deloitte and Selection Event for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games/ Open National Show Fast Facts:


What: Selection Event for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games/ Para-Equestrian Dressage National Championships/ Open National Para-Dressage Show



June 2, 2016- FEI Jog

June 3, 2016 - Team Test

June 4, 2016 - Individual Test

June 5, 2016 - Freestyle Test

Where: Waterloo Hunt Club in Grass Lake, Michigan


Ground Jury:

Kristi Wysocki (3*, 4*Para, S) CO,USA

Kathy Amos-Jacob (4*, 5*Para) FRA

Carlos Lopes (4*, 5*Para) POR

Louise Koch (S) CA, USA

Debby Savage (S) OH, USA


MANAGER: Kevin Bradbury


SECRETARY: Bettina Longaker


Prize List and Entry Form:


For more information about the Selection Event for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games/ National Championship/ Open National Show procedures please visit:


For more information abut the 2016 Rio Paralympic Equestrian Events please visit


Para-Dressage riders in Grade Ia, Ib, II, III, and IV will be included in all events.